Privacy Policy

Three Wise Monkeys Ipswich Privacy Policy

Three Wise Monkeys Ipswich is part of Pasini Leisure, which is a subsidiary of Pasini Limited. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

When you visit one of our websites, anonymised information about your visit, which includes information such as your general location, your gender, your age group and the device you are using is collected for analytics purposes.

We also collect personal identification information from you when you register for an account on one of our websites, which includes, but is not necessarily limited to, your full name, your email address, your phone number, et cetera.

How do we collect your data?

The anonymised information about your visit is collected automatically. You directly provide Pasini Leisure with the personal information we collect. This data is collected when:

  • You register online for any of our products or services
  • You place an order for any of our products or services online
  • You voluntarily sign up to our email newsletters or other forms of marketing.

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on products and services we think you might like.
  • Send you news updates we think will interest you about Pasini Leisure.

We do NOT share your data with any third parties for the purposes of marketing.

Your anonymised data is shared with Google Analytics to enable us to better understand our audiences and where they visit our websites from, which enables us to improve our websites, products and services.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with your data

We do not perform any sort of automated decision making or profiling with your personal data. Google Analytics will use the anonymised information about you and your visit to our site to allow us to sort visits into categories, such as visits from users from certain locations or certain age ranges, but we cannot see specific details about individual visits.

Your personal information is never handed over to any sort of artificial intelligence or machine learning algorithm.

How do we store your data?

Your data is stored securely on our own servers which have various security measures in place to protect your personal data.

Anonymised data about your visit to our website is stored on servers belonging to Google, which may not necessarily be within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Marketing

Pasini Leisure would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you can always opt out at a later date using the link in any of our promotional emails.

You have the right at any time to stop Pasini Leisure from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Pasini Limited.

What are your data protection rights?

Pasini Leisure wants to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access:
You have the right to request Pasini Leisure for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification:
You have the right to request that Pasini Leisure correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Pasini Leisure to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure:
You have the right to request that Pasini Leisure erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing:
You have the right to request that Pasini Leisure restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing:
You have the right to object to Pasini Leisure’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability:
You have the right to request that Pasini Leisure transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by calling us on 01206 500204 or by emailing info@pasinileisure.com.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For more information, go to allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Pasini Promotions uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Keeping track of which products are in your basket

What type of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, we use:

Functionality – Pasini Leisure uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – Pasini Leisure uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Three Wise Monkeys Ipswich website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy, as it may be different to ours.

Changes to our privacy policy

Pasini Leisure keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this webpage. This policy was last updated on 2 August 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Pasini Leisure’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at info@pasinileisure.com
Call us on 01206 500204

Or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Pasini Leisure
45 North Hill
Colchester, Essex
CO1 1PY

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Pasini Leisure has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Visit ico.org.uk or write to the ICO at:
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF